Where Did Trump Gain Votes?

Donald Trump lost the 2020 Presidential election. Donald Trump lost a fair and free election by over 7 million votes.

However, many people were surprised that Trump gained almost 12 million votes in the popular vote, compared to 2016. This is known as the incumbent bump, where many voters will support a candidate in their reelection. This was accentuated by the fact that when Trump ran in 2016, he was reviled in conservative circles as being too openly racist, and moderate Republicans (like my father) chose to not vote in 2016, but came off the sidelines in 2020.

What’s surprising is that Trump gained votes compared to 2016 in every state. Below is a breakdown of where Trump gained the most votes.

State or
district
Votes20202016Difference #Difference %
Utah865,140515,231349,90967.91%
Hawaii196,864128,84768,01752.79%
D.C.18,58612,7235,86346.08%
Idaho554,119409,055145,06435.46%
Calif.6,006,4294,483,8101,522,61933.96%
Ariz.1,661,6861,252,401409,28532.68%
Nev.669,890512,058157,83230.82%
Wash.1,584,6511,221,747362,90429.70%
Texas5,890,3474,685,0471,205,30025.73%
N.M.401,894319,66782,22725.72%
Mont.343,602279,24064,36223.05%
Fla.5,668,7314,617,8861,050,84522.76%
Ore.958,448782,403176,04522.50%
Tenn.1,852,4751,522,925329,55021.64%
S.C.1,385,1031,155,389229,71419.88%
Vt.112,70495,36917,33518.18%
Ga.2,461,8542,089,104372,75017.84%
N.J.1,883,2741,601,933281,34117.56%
N.C.2,758,7752,362,631396,14416.77%
Alaska189,951163,38726,56416.26%
Mich.2,649,8522,279,543370,30916.24%
N.Y.3,244,7982,819,534425,26415.08%
Kan.771,406671,018100,38814.96%
S.D.261,043227,72133,32214.63%
Wis.1,610,1841,405,284204,90014.58%
Ill.2,446,8912,146,015300,87614.02%
Pa.3,377,6742,970,733406,94113.70%
NE-1180,290158,64221,64813.65%
Colo.1,364,6071,202,484162,12313.48%
Neb. †556,846495,96160,88512.28%
NE-2154,377137,56416,81312.22%
Minn.1,484,0651,322,951161,11412.18%
Iowa897,672800,98396,68912.07%
W.Va.545,382489,37156,01111.45%
NE-3222,179199,75522,42411.23%
Ark.760,647684,87275,77511.06%
Ind.1,729,5161,557,286172,23011.06%
Ohio3,154,8342,841,005313,82911.05%
Wyo.193,559174,41919,14010.97%
Va.1,962,4301,769,443192,98710.91%
R.I.199,922180,54319,37910.73%
Ky.1,326,6461,202,971123,67510.28%
Ala.1,441,1701,318,255122,9159.32%
N.D.235,595216,79418,8018.67%
ME-2196,692181,17715,5158.56%
Del.200,603185,12715,4768.36%
Miss.756,789700,71456,0758.00%
Mo.1,718,7361,594,511124,2257.79%
Okla.1,020,280949,13671,1447.50%
Maine †360,737335,59325,1447.49%
Mass.1,167,2021,090,89376,3097.00%
La.1,255,7761,178,63877,1386.54%
ME-1164,045154,3849,6616.26%
Conn.715,291673,21542,0766.25%
N.H.365,654345,79019,8645.74%
Md.976,414943,16933,2453.52%
Total74,216,74462,984,82511,231,91917.83%

Subscribe, Like, Follow!

 

Leave a Reply